Quest for the Cup:
The schedule for the NHL’s 24-game tournament.
The quest for the Stanley Cup is scheduled to resume Aug. 1 as the NHL sets up shop with a 24-game tournament in secure hubs in Toronto and Edmonton.
Eastern Conference teams will be in Toronto and Western Conference squads in Edmonton.
The top four teams in each conference will play a round robin to determine seeding while the remaining eight teams will play a best-of-five series to see who advances to the 16-team playoff pool.
After reseeding, there will be the usual four rounds of best-of-seven series to determine the winner of the 2020 Stanley Cup championship in late September or early October.
All times p.m. Eastern
EASTERN CONFERENCE
QUALIFYING ROUND
Best-of-5 in Toronto. x-if necessary
N.Y. Rangers vs. Carolina
Aug. 1: Carolina vs. N.Y. Rangers, noon Aug. 3: Carolina vs. N.Y. Rangers, noon Aug. 4: N.Y. Rangers vs. Carolina, 8 x-Aug. 6: N.Y. Rangers vs. Carolina, TBD x-Aug. 8: Carolina vs. N.Y. Rangers, TBD
Florida vs. N.Y. Islanders
Aug. 1: N.Y. Islanders vs. Florida, 4 Aug. 4: N.Y. Islanders vs. Florida, noon Aug. 5: Florida vs. N.Y. Islanders, noon x-Aug. 7: Florida vs. N.Y. Islanders, TBD x-Aug. 9: N.Y. Islanders vs. Florida, TBD
Montreal vs. Pittsburgh
Aug. 1: Pittsburgh vs. Montreal, 8
Aug. 3: Pittsburgh vs. Montreal, 8 Aug. 5: Montreal vs. Pittsburgh, 8 x-Aug. 7: Montreal vs. Pittsburgh, TBD x-Aug. 8: Pittsburgh vs. Montreal, TBD
Columbus vs. Toronto
Aug. 2: Toronto vs. Columbus, 8 Aug. 4: Toronto vs. Columbus, 4 Aug. 6: Columbus vs. Toronto, TBD x-Aug. 7: Columbus vs. Toronto, TBD x-Aug. 9: Toronto vs. Columbus, TBD
ROUND ROBIN
Determines Stanley Cup playoff seeding
Aug. 2: Boston vs. Philadelphia, 3 Aug. 3: Tampa Bay vs. Washington, 4 Aug. 5: Boston vs. Tampa Bay, 4 Aug. 6: Philadelphia vs. Washington, TBD
Aug. 8: Washington vs. Boston, TBD Aug. 9: Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia, TBD
WESTERN CONFERENCE
QUALIFYING ROUND
Chicago vs. Edmonton
Winnipeg vs. Calgary
Arizona vs. Nashville
Best-of-5 in Edmonton. x-if necessary
Aug. 1: Edmonton vs. Chicago, 3 Aug. 3: Edmonton vs. Chicago, 10:30 Aug. 5: Chicago vs. Edmonton, 10:30 x-Aug. 7: Chicago vs. Edmonton, TBD x-Aug. 8: Edmonton vs. Chicago, TBD
Aug. 1: Calgary vs. Winnipeg, 10:30 Aug. 3: Calgary vs. Winnipeg, 2:30 Aug. 4: Winnipeg vs. Calgary, 4:45 x-Aug. 6: Winnipeg vs. Calgary, TBD x-Aug. 8: Calgary vs. Winnipeg, TBD
Aug. 2: Nashville vs. Arizona, 2 Aug. 4: Nashville vs. Arizona, 2:30
Aug. 5: Arizona vs. Nashville, 2:30 x-Aug. 7: Arizona vs. Nashville, TBD x-Aug. 9: Nashville vs. Arizona, TBD
Minnesota vs. Vancouver
Aug. 2: Vancouver vs. Minnesota, 10:30 Aug. 4: Vancouver vs. Minnesota, 10:45 Aug. 6: Minnesota vs. Vancouver, TBD x-Aug. 7: Minnesota vs. Vancouver, TBD x-Aug. 9: Vancouver vs. Minnesota, TBD
ROUND ROBIN
Determines Stanley Cup playoff seeding
Aug. 2: Colorado vs. St. Louis, 6:30 Aug. 3: Las Vegas vs. Dallas, 6:30 Aug. 5: Dallas vs. Colorado, 6:30 Aug. 6: St. Louis vs. Las Vegas, TBD Aug. 8: Colorado vs. Las Vegas, TBD Aug. 9: St. Louis vs. Dallas, TBD