Three Valley teams head to Murray Center in search of titles
It could prove to be a rewarding weekend as three area high school basketball teams seek to become champions of their respective divisions. Below are thumbnail sketches of what’s on tap the next few days:
BOYS BASKETBALL
Division III Final
Blackstone Valley Prep (No. 5 seed) vs. Times 2 Academy (No. 2 seed) When: Saturday, Noon Where: Rhode Island College
Regular-season meeting: Blackstone Valley Prep won, 63-50, on Feb. 20.
BLACKSTONE VALLEY
PREP
Head coach: Kevin Payette
Regular-season record:
6-4
Postseason results: Defeated Ponaganset, 63-33, in preliminary round; defeated St. Patrick, 75-55, in quarterfinal round; defeated Davies Tech, 89-53, in semifinal round.
Players to watch: Xavier Mendez (senior forward); Jordan Mendes (senior guard); Daniel Garcia (senior guard); Xavier Lara (junior forward).
TIMES 2 ACADEMY
Head coach: Dwayne Monroe
Regular-season record: 8-1 Postseason results: Defeated Moses Brown, 48-45, in quarterfinal round; defeated West Warwick, 66-60, in semifinal round.
Players to watch: Jason Peters (junior guard); Kobe Pena (sophomore guard); Josh Ojuri (freshman guard).
Division III Final
Burrillville (North No. 3 seed) vs. Portsmouth (South No. 3 seed)
When: Saturday, 2 p.m. Where: Rhode Island College
Regular-season meeting: Teams did not meet
BURRILLVILLE
Head coach: Kevin Randall
Regular-season record:
6-2
Postseason results: Defeated Toll Gate, 55-44, in preliminary round; defeated Pilgrim, 63-60 (OT), in quarterfinal round; defeated Wheeler, 51-48, in semifinal round.
Players to watch: Jared Deschamps (senior guard); Wes Cournoyer (junior guard); Jaden White (junior guard); Dean Ayotte (junior forward).
PORTSMOUTH Head coach: Joe Occhi Regular-season record: 7-2
Postseason results: Defeated Lincoln, 56-34, in preliminary round; defeated Tolman, 66-56, in quarterfinal round; defeated East Greenwich, 6453, in semifinal round.
Players to watch: Timothy Chlaupek (senior forward); Ben Hurd (junior guard); Jack Bielawa (senior guard).
GIRLS BASKETBALL
State Final
St. Raphael (No. 1 seed) vs. Barrington (No. 2 seed) When: Sunday, 4 p.m. Where: Rhode Island College
Regular-season meeting: Teams did not meet.
ST. RAPHAEL
Head coach: Tammy
Drape
Regular-season record:
8-0
Postseason results: Defeated North Kingstown, 52-34, in quarterfinal round; defeated Wheeler, 53-33, in semifinal round.
Players to watch: Amaya Dowdy (senior forward); Liz Bruno (senior guard); Chloe Rayko (senior guard); Genesis McNeil (sophomore guard).
BARRINGTON
Head coach: Steve Lenz Regular-season record: 9-0
Postseason results: Defeated La Salle, 44-32, in quarterfinal round; defeated Cranston West, 53-31.
Players to watch: Nina Gibbons (senior guard);
Danielle Ceseretti (freshman guard); Lindsay Lemay
(freshman guard).