Yuma Sun
[…] Lara, who also sits on the YUHSD governing board, suggested in a previous article that there are hundreds of families that avoid paying the tuition requiremen­t.

“I am aware that there are permanent resident families and citizens who live the life of luxury in San Luis Rio Colorado, but send their children to public schools here and enjoy the benefits that should be only for those of us who live here and who pay taxes here.”

According to Arizona Revised Statute 15.823, doing that is illegal.

Title 15, section 823, says that children who are not residents of Arizona may attend school without paying tuition if evidence indicates that “the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health is best served by placement with a grandparen­t, brother, sister, stepbrothe­r, stepsister, aunt or uncle who is a resident within the school district, unless the governing board determines that the placement is solely for the purpose of obtaining an education in this state without payment of tuition.”

Verificati­on of residency is one of the reasons the YUHSD board approved the hiring of an attendance officer for San Luis High School, Patten pointed out, noting that the district used to have such a position before the Great Recession hit.